Privacy Policy

Midlandscashback.com and is operated by V A C Media Ltd.

V A C Media Ltd is a registered company in England, Registration number 5512439. VAT Registration no. 875567274. Data Protection Act Registration No. Z918442X.

Our Postal Address
V A C Media Ltd
Princes Exchange
Princes Square
Leeds, LS1 4HY
West Yorkshire

We understand the need to protect your privacy and maintain your security of any personal information you give us.

We have tried to make this privacy policy simple and easy to understand, but if you have any questions, please submit a support ticket using our helpdesk.

We may use your personal information to tell you of changes to our website (and any changes to this policy will be posted here).

We are registered under the Data Protection Act 1998 and are committed to comply with the Act.

We will NEVER sell your personal data, including email address, to any third party. However, we will share your information with Trinity Mirror Shared Services Limited which is the proprietor of MidlandsCashback which may in turn disclose it to any company within the Trinity Mirror group of companies. We will also share your information with payment providers to the extent necessary to enable payments to be made.

If you choose to receive the weekly email newsletter from MidlandsCashback, this will contain exclusive offers, give you news of promotions and competitions, tell you how to maximise your cash back and other information which you may find of interest. You may opt-out from receiving these emails at any time.

If you choose to receive communications from Trinity Mirror group companies, you may receive carefully selected offers and promotions. You may opt-out from receiving these communications at any time.

If you choose to receive communications from selected third parties, you may receive carefully selected offers and promotions. You may opt-out from receiving these communications at any time.

We will NOT ask you for or collect any information more than necessary to maintain your account, provide you with the best service and pay you the cash back. This information includes your personal details, transaction details, details of payments made to you and by you, payment methods, and details to enable us to make any friend referral payments.

We may use your personal information to inform you about the latest changes to our website.

We may provide third parties, at our discretion, with certain aggregate statistical data about your use of our websites, which data may include demographic data such as age range and/or geographic location of groups of user. It will not include information that could personally identify you.

We reserve the right to access and to disclose personal information to comply with applicable laws and lawful government requests or requests by applicable regulatory bodies, to operate our systems properly or to protect either ourselves or our other users.

We may transfer, sell or assign any of the information described in this policy to third parties as a result of a sale, merger, consolidation, change of control or transfer of our assets or a reorganisation of our company structure.

You consent to the transfer of your personal information outside of the European Economic Area (which may not provide the same protection for such information as the United Kingdom provides) in the event that the processing of your information involves such a transfer

You have the right to ask for, amend or remove any information we have about you by contacting us through our helpdesk.

To help us track your purchases and usage of our site, we use cookies as part of normal business procedure. A cookie is a small piece of data or message that is sent from a web server to your browser and is stored on your hard drive. A cookie can't read data off your computer or read cookie files created by other sites. Cookies do not damage your system. These cookies are essential for making sure you get the cash back for your purchases and for us to improve our website. If you have cookies disabled on your computer, we and our partners will not be able to track your purchase and pay you cash back. These cookies are also useful to identify you when you visit our site.

We will not use any malicious software, annoying pop up or pop under advertisements on our website.

© Copyright midlandscashback.com 2014. All rights reserved.
midlandscashback.com is owned by MGN Ltd, part of Trinity Mirror plc, the UK's largest newspaper publisher.
Operated by V A C Media Ltd, the UK's largest cashback service provider.